Privacy

NOTICE: The Royal Commission into Family Violence has concluded its work. This website has now been transferred to the Department of Premier and Cabinet as required by the Inquiries Act 2014.

Privacy

The Department of Premier and Cabinet and our service providers value the privacy of every individual's personal information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect, and comply with our obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline.

This privacy statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website to other linked websites and you are encouraged to review each linked website's privacy statement.

Collection

You can access and browse this website without disclosing your personal information. We do not and will not seek to identify individual users with the information automatically collected by the website.

The personal information we collect includes any messages or comments you submit to an email displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Web statistics

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For more information visit the Google Privacy policy.

This website uses visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;

  • your top-level domain name;

  • the date and time of your visit to the site;

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;

  • the previous site visited; and

  • the type of browser used.

Use and disclosure

Your personal information and the details of your correspondence with the Department of Premier and Cabinet will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic), as applicable.

The information you provide may be disclosed to ministerial or departmental staff of the Department of Premier and Cabinet or other Victorian Government entities for the purpose of resolving issues that you raise with us.

We will only use and disclose personal information for:

  • the primary purpose for which it was collected;

  • purposes related to that primary purpose and which are within the reasonable expectations of users; 

  • other purposes to which you have consented; and

  • purposes permitted or required by law.

As we work with Ministers and Victorian Government entities on policy issues, we may share personal information with those Ministers and entities so that the issues raised can be considered.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction

Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the Department of Premier and Cabinet, please contact us.